Here’s every participant working on the Venice Biennale 2016

Architecture International
(Courtesy labiennale)

(Courtesy labiennale)

This year’s Venice Architecture Biennale, titled Reporting from the Front, has unveiled its full list of participants.

The 15th instalment of the Biennale, directed and curated by the man of the moment, Alejandro Aravena, will occupy venues along the Arsenale and the Central Pavilion in the Giardini. There will be work on display from 62 national pavilions, featuring five newcomers: Kazakhstan, Nigeria, Philippines, Seychelles, and Yemen.

Aravena presenting his Ptritzker Prize winning idea of half houses (TED Conference / Flickr)

Aravena presenting his Ptritzker Prize winning idea of ‘half-houses’ (TED Conference / Flickr)

From this pool of nations, 50 architects will be taking to the Venetian stage for the first time. This year’s event will also witness an infusion of youth never seen before with 33 of the featured architects being under 40—a first for the Biennale.

“There are several battles that need to be won and several frontiers that need to be expanded in order to improve the quality of the built environment and consequently people’s quality of life,” said Aravena. “This is what we would like people to come and see at the 15th International Architecture Exhibition: success stories worth to be told and exemplary cases worth to be shared where architecture did, is and will make a difference in those battles and frontiers.”

Together, they will contribute work that addresses concurrent issues such as: segregation, inequalities, peripheries, access to sanitation, natural disasters, housing shortage, migration,  informality, crime, traffic, waste, pollution, and the participation of communities.

“It is not easy to achieve such a level of expansion and synthesis; they are battles that need to be fought,” Aravena continued. “The always menacing scarcity of means, the ruthless constraints, the lack of time and urgencies of all kinds are a constant threat that explain why we so often fall short in delivering quality. The forces that shape the built environment are not necessarily amicable either: the greed and impatience of capital or the single mindedness and conservatism of the bureaucracy tend to produce banal, mediocre and dull built environments. These are the frontlines from which we would like different practitioners to report, sharing success stories and exemplary cases where architecture did, is and will make a difference.”

Here’s the full list of participants:

“I Have Left You the Mountain”
Commissioners: Albanian Ministry of Culture. Curators: Simon Battisti, Leah Whitman-Salkin, Åbäke. Exhibitors: Etel Adnan, Pier Vittorio Aureli, Mourid Barghouti, Claire Fontaine, Yona Friedman, Anri Sala, Michael Taussig, Yanis Varoufakis, Ornela Vorpsi.
Site: Arsenale

experimentAR – Poéticas desde la frontera
Commissioners: Federico Gonzalez Perini. Curator: Atilio Pentimalli.
Site: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

Independent Landscape
Commissioners: Ministry of Culture, (Vartan Karapetian).Curator: Sarhat Petrosyan.
Site: Chiesa di Santa Croce degli Armeni, Calle dei Armeni, San Marco 965

The Pool – Architecture, Culture and Identity in Australia
Commissioners: Janet Holmes a Court AC. Curators: Amelia Holliday and Isabelle Toland (Aileen Sage Architects) with Michelle Tabet. Exhibitors: Conversations with Olympians Shane Gould and Ian Thorpe (Anna Funder and Christos Tsiolkas; musician Paul Kelly; environmentalist Tim Flannery; fashion designers Romance Was Born; and art curator Hetti Perkins).
Site: Giardini

Places for people
Commissioners/Curator: Elk Elke Delugan-Meissl with Liquid Frontiers. Exhibitors: Caramel architects, EOOS, the next ENTERprise architects.
Site: Giardini

Commissioners: Sh. Mai Al Khalifa. Curators: Anne Holtrop e Noura Al Sayeh.
Site: Arsenale

Commissioners: Christoph Grafe, Director Flanders Architecture Institute.
Curator: bravoure architecten de vylder vinck taillieu – doorzon interieur architecten – filip dujardin.
Site: Giardini

Commissioners: Luis Terepins, Bienal de São Paulo Foundation.Curator: Washington Fajardo.
Site: Giardini

Commissioners: Catherine Crowston, Art Gallery of Alberta. Curator: Pierre Bélanger, OPSYS. Exhibitors: OPSYS / RVTR.
Site: Giardini

Against the tide
Commissioners: Cristóbal Molina (National Council of Culture and the Arts of Chile). Curators: Juan Román, José Luis Uribe. Exhibitors: Felipe Aranda, Ximena Cáceres, Claudio Castillo, Ximena Céspedes, Gabriel Garrido, Carolina Guerra, Juan Francisco Inostroza, Yasna Monsalve, Felipe Muñoz, Daniel Prieto, Javier Rodríguez, Jonnattan Silva, Carolina Solís, Tanya Vera, Cesar Verdugo.
Site: Arsenale

Daily Design, Daily Tao-Back to the ignored front
Commissioners: China Arts & Entertainment Group (CAEG).Curator: Jingyu Liang.
Exhibitors: Approach Architecture Studio, Drawing Architecture Studio (Han Li, Yan Hu), in+of architecture (Lu Wang), People’s Architecture Office (Zhe He, James Shen, Feng Zang), Run Atelier (Hao Wang, Man Ye), Qun Song, View Unlimited Lanscape Architecture Studio CUCD (Xie Xiaoying, Yan Tong, Haitao Huang, Qu Zhi), Wuyong (Ma Ke), Jingxiang Zhu (Unitinno+CUHK), Jing Zuo.
Site: Arsenale

Czech Republic & Slovakia
Care for Architecture: Exemplum of the Slovak National Gallery or Asking Arche of Architecture to Dance
Commissioners: Monika Mitášová, Monika Palcová. Curators/Exhibitors: Benjamín Brádnanský, Petr Hájek, Vít Halada, Ján Studený, Marián Zervan (Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Bratislava and University in Trnava).
Site: Giardini

Côte d’Ivoire
Live differently
Commissioners: N’Guessan N’Dri Barthelemy. Curator: SOSSAH Francis. Exhibitors: Ministère de la construction et de l’urbanisme, Ministère de l’habitat et du logement social, Ministère de la culture et de la francophonie, Ordre des architectes, Ecole d’architecture d’Abidjan.
Site: Palazzo Bembo e Palazzo Mora

“We Need It-We do it”
Commissioners: Zlatko Hasanbegovic, PhD, Minister of culture; Ministry of Culture. Curator: Dinko Peracic. Exhibitors:Dinko Peracic, Slaven Tolj, Miranda Veljacic, Emina Višnic.
Site: Arsenale

Commissioners: Kent Martinussen, CEO, Danish Architecture Centre. Curators: Boris Brorman Jensen and Kristoffer Lindhardt Weiss. Exhibitors: 3XN; AART architects; Adept; AI; Anders Abraham & Christina Capetillo; Anders Peder Larsen; Andersen & Sigurdsson Architects; Arcgency; Arkitektfirmaet Merete Lind Mikkelsen; Arkitema Architects; BCVA Architecture; BIG; BO FROST architects; CEBRA; CF. Møller Architects;Christensen & Co architects; COBE; COLORCLOUDSTUDIO;DISSING+WEITLING architecture; Dorte Mandrup Architects; EFFEKT; ELKIÆR + EBBESKOV; Erik Brandt Dam architects; Erik Møller Architects; Force4; Frans Drewniak & Philip Rahm; Frederiksund Municipality; Friis & Moltke Architects Gottlieb Paludan Architects; Herzog de Meuron; JAJA architects; Jakob Knudsen; Jan Gehl; Jane Havshøj Architects; Jes Vagnby; JJW Architects; Johan Mottelson; Jonathan Meldgaard Houser; Junya Ishigami; Karlsson Arkitekter; KHR Arkitekter; Kim Loudrup; KRADS; Kristine Jensens Tegnestue; Lenschow & Pihlmann; LETH & GORI; LUMO Architects; Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects; Mathilde Petri Architects; Middelfart Municipality and Middelfart Wastewater Utility; Mikkelsen Architects; Møller & Grønborg; Nicolai Bo Andersen; NORD Architects Copenhagen; ONV Architects; POLYFORM; Powerhouse Company Copenhagen; Roskilde Municipality;  RUBOW Arkitekter; schmidt hammer lassen architects; SLA Architects; SLETH Architects; SNE architects; Spektrum Arkitekter; Svendborg Architects; THIRD NATURE; Toposfære IVS; TRANSFORM; Tyra Lea Amdisen Dokkedahl; URBAN AGENCY; Vandkunsten Architects; Vilhelm Lauritzen Architects; WE Architecture; Wienberg Architects and Frier Architecture; Schønherr; Henning Larsen Architects.
Site: Giardini

Commissioners: Ahmad Hilal. Curator: Ministero della Cultura. Exhibitors: Eslam Zenbaey, Luca Borlenghi, Gabriele Secchi, Mostafa Salim.
Site: Giardini

Estonia, Latvia & Lithuania
The Baltic Pavilion
Commissioners Estonia: Raul Järg
Commissioner Lettonia: Janis Dripe ( Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Latvia)
Commissioners Lithuania: Ona Lozuraité, Jonas Žukauskas. Curators: Karlis Berzinš, Jurga Daubaraite, Petras Išora, Ona Lozuraityte, Niklavs Paegle, Dagnija Smilga, Johan Tali, Laila Zarina, Jonas Žukauskas. Exhibitors: Architekturos Fondas, Eesti Arhitektuurikeskus.
Site: Palasport G.B. Gianquinto, Castello, Calle S. Biagio

From Border to Home – Housing Solutions for Asylum Seekers
Commissioners: Juulia Kauste Museum of Finnish Architecture. Curator: Marco Steinberg.
Exhibitors: a team; Lindberg & Erdman; Society Lab with the participation of alt Architects; D.A.T. PANGEA + QUATORZE; Helsinki Kasbah Combine; Satoshi OHTAKI.
Site: Giardini

Nouvelles du Front, Nouvelles Richesses
Commissioners: Institut Français, ministère de la culture et de la communication – direction générale des patrimoines.Curator: Frédéric Bonnet – OBRAS e AJAP 14 (PNG, Boidot & Robin, Studio 1984, Studiolada, Boris Bouchet, Claas architectes, R Architecture, NeM / Niney et Marca architectes).
Site: Giardini

Making Heimat. Germany, Arrival Country
Commissioners: Peter Cachola Schmal, Deutsches Architekturmuseum (DAM). Curator: Oliver Elser, Deutsches Architekturmuseum (DAM). Exhibitors: Something Fantastic.
Site: Giardini

Great Britain
Home Economics
Commissioners: Vicky Richardson. Curators: Shumi Bose, Jack Self, Finn Williams. Exhibitors: ÅYR, Pier Vittorio Aureli e Martino Tattara (Dogma) con Maria S. Giudicci (Black Square), Julia King, Jenna Sutela Hesselbrand.
Site: Giardini

“Challenging architecture on site of crisis”
Commissioners: General Secretary of Spatial Planning and Urban Environment, Ms Eirini Klampatsea. Curators: SADAS-PEA (the Greek Architects Association).Exhibitor: SADAS-PEA (the Greek Architects Association).
Site: Giardini

æctivators. Locally active architecture
Commissioners: Júlia Fabényi. Curators: Gábor Fábián, Dénes Fajcsák. Exhibitor: Arkt.
Site: Giardini

Commissioners: Ministry of Road and Urban Development Hamed Mazaherian. Exhibitors: Saba Engineering Events Association.
Site: Arsenale

Losing Myself
Commissioners: Niall MacLaughlin. Curator: Yeoryia Manolopoulou. Exhibitor: Níall McLaughlin (Níall McLaughlin Architects).
Site: Arsenale

“A is for Architecture, B is for Biology”
Commissioners: Arad Turgeman. Curators/Exhibitors: Ido Bachelet, Bnaya Bauer, Arielle Blonder, Yael Eylat Van-Essenn, Noy Lazarovich.
Site: Giardini

TAKING CARE – Progettare per il bene comune
Commissioners: Federica Galloni, Direttore Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane, Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali e del Turismo. Curators: Simone Sfriso, team Curatorsale Massimo Lepore, Simone Sfriso, Raul Pantaleo TAMassociati.
Site: Tese delle Vergini all’Arsenale

beyond – SHARING
Commissioners: The Japan Foundation. Curator: Yoshiyuki Yamana. Exhibitors: mnm (Mio Tsuneyama); ondesign (Osamu Nishida); Erika Nakagawa; Naruse Inokuma Architects (Jun Inokuma, Yuri Narus; Naka Architects’ Studio (Toshiharu Naka, Yuri Uno); Nousaku Architects (Fuminori Nousaku, Junpei Nousaku); miCo. (Mizuki Imamura, Isao Shinohara); Levi Architecture (Jun Nakagawa); Shingo Masuda+Katsuhisa Otsubo Architects (Shingo Masuda, Katsuhisa Otsubo); Koji Aoki Architects(Koji Aoki); 403architecture [dajiba] (Takuma Tsuji, Takeshi Hashimoto, Toru Yada); BUS (Satoru Ito, Kosuke Bando, Issei Suma); dot architects (Toshikatsu Ienari, Takeshi Shakushiro, Wataru Doi).
Site: Giardini

Kazakhstan (New)
Commissioners: Minister Muhamediuly Arystanbek.

The FAR Game: Constraints Sparking Creativity
Commissioners: Arts Council Korea. Curators/Exhibitors: Sung Hong KIM, Eungee CINN, Keehyun AHN, Seungbum KIM, Isak CHUNG, Daeun JEONG.
Site: Giardini

Between East and West, A Gulf
Commissioners: NCCAL. Curators: Hamed Bukhamseen e Ali Karimi.
Site: Arsenale

Tracing Transitions
Commissioners: LUCA Luxembourg Center for Architecture, Andrea Rumpf.
Curators/Exhibitors: Claude Ballini, Serge Ecker, Daniel Grünkranz, Panajota Panotopoulou.
Site: Ca’ de Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

No Man’s land
Commissioners: Ivanka Apostolova. Curator: Stojan Pavleski. Exhibitors: Stojan Paveski, Ivan Simeonov, Gjorgji Radovanovic e Ljupcho Tasevski.

Dispiegamenti e Assemblaggi  (Despliegues y ensambles)
Commissioners: María Margarita Segarra Lagunes.Curator: Pablo Landa Ruiloba.Exhibitors:David Mora Torres, Valeria Prieto, Mariano Arias-Diez, Alejandro Suárez Pareyón, César Augusto Guerrero Rodríguez, Mariana Ordoñez Grajales, Jorge Andrade Narváez, Paloma Vera, João Boto Matos Caeiro, Javier Toscano Guerrero, Isadora Hastings, Melba Denisse García, Álvaro Lara Cruz, Juan Carlos de la Garza Madero, Juan José Santibañez, Luz Yazmin Viramontes, Juan Alfonso Garduño, Jesús Roberto Nuñez, Rodolfo Samperio, Alfredo Hidalgo Rasmussen, Daniel Filloy Ring, Juan M. Casillas Pintor, José Carlos Lavalle Alonzo, Alexa Mabel Pacheco, Carlos Hagerman, Jesús Álvarez, Lara Becerra, Betsaid M. Moreno Corona, Jorge A. Rivera, Aarón Gutiérrez, Raúl Cárdenas Osuna.
Site: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

Project Solana Ulcinj
Commissioners: Dijana Vucinic Ministry of Sustainable Development and Tourism.
Curators: Bart Lootsma, Katharina Weinberger. Exhibitors: ecoLogicStudio, London; LOLA, Rotterdam; LAAC, Innsbruck.
Site: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079

Nigeria  (New)
‘Diminished Capacity’
Commissioners: Nkanta George Ufot (Ministry of Information and Culture). Curator: Camilla Boemio. Exhibitor: Ola-Dele Kuku.

New Zealand
“Future Islands”
Commissioners: Tony Van Raat. Curator: Charles Walker. Exhibitors: Kathy Waghorn, Jessica Barter, Stephen Brookbanks, Maggie Carroll, Bruce Ferguson, Minka Ip, Jonathan Rennie, Rewi Thompson.
Site: Palazzo Bollani, Castello 3647

The Netherlands
BLUE: Architecture of Peacekeeping Missions
Commissioners: Het Nieuwe Instituut. Curator: Malkit Shoshan.
Site: Giardini

Finland, Norway & Sweden
In Therapy – Nordic Countries Face to Face
Commissioners: ArkDes, The Swedish Centre for Architecture and Design (Sweden).
Adjunct Commissioners: The Finnish Museum of Architecture (Finland) and Nasjonalmuseet (Norway). Curators: David Basulto, James Taylor-Foster.
Site: Giardini

Commissioners: José Orrego. Curators: Sandra Barclay e Jean Pierre Crousse.
Exhibitors: Ministero dell’Istruzione Peruviano, “Progetto Plan Selva” Capo Progetto Elizabeth Añaños e con Claudia Flores, Sebastian Cilloniz, Jose Luis Villanueva, Miguel Chavez, Gino Fernandez, Alvaro Echevarria, Alfonso Orbegoso, Luis Miguel Hadzich, Carlos Tamayo.
Site: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

Phillipines (New)
Muhon: Traces of an Adolescent City
Commissioners: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Felipe M. de Leon.
Curator: Juan Paolo de la Cruz, Sudarshan Khadka Jr., Leandro Locsin (LVLP Partners).
Site: European Cultural Center – Palazzo Mora, Strada Nuova 3659

“Fair Building”
Commissioners: Hanna Wróblewska. Curator: Dominika Janicka, in cooperation with Martyna Janicka and Michal Gdak.
Site: Giardini

NEIGHBOURHOOD: Where Alvaro meets Aldo
Commissioners: Carlos Moura-Carvalho. Curator: Nuno Grande e Roberto Cremascoli.
Exhibitor: Álvaro Siza Vieira.
Site: Campo di Marte, Giudecca (tra Calle Mason e Calle Michelangelo Buonarroti – vaporetto: Zitelle)

Commissioners: Attila Kim. Curator: Tiberiu Bucsa. Exhibitors: Tiberiu Bucsa, Orsolya Gal, Stathis Markopoulos, Adrian Arama, Oana Matei, Andrei Durloi.
Site: Giardini e Nuova Galleria dell’Istituto Romeno di Venezia Palazzo Correr, Campo Santa Fosca, Cannaregio 2214

Commissioners: Semen Mikhailovsky. Curator: Sergey Kuznetsov.
Site: Giardini

HEROIC: Free Shipping
Commissioners: Ivan Raskovic. Comitato Scientifico: Ljiljana Miletic Abramovic, Igor Maric, Aleksandar Bobic, Milan Ðuric, Vladimir Milenkovic, Vesna Cagic Miloševic, Maja Ciric.
Exhibitors: Stefan Vasic, Ana Šulkic e Igor Sjeverac.
Site: Giardini

Seychelles (New)
Commissioners: Benjamin Rose. Curator: Andres Ramirez.

At The ‘Home Front’
Commissioners: Jeffrey Ho, Executive Director of DesignSingapore Council. Curator: Wong Yunn Chii, Department of Architecture, School of Design and Environment, National University of Singapore.
Site: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

Commissioners: Matevž Celik, Museum of Architecture and Design, MAO. Curators: Aljoša Dekleva e Tina Gregoric (dekleva gregoric architects).
Site: Arsenale

Commissioners: Iñaqui Carnicero + Carlos Quintans. Curator: Carnicero + Quintans.
Exhibitors: Contemporary Spanish Architecture.
Site: Giardini

“Incidental Space”
Commissioners: Sandi Paucic e Marianne Burki, Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia. Curator: Sandra Oehy. Exhibitor: Christian Kerez.
Site: Giardini

Class of 6.3
Commissioners: The Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture.
Curator: Teeranuj Wongwaisayawan. Exhibitors: Pitupong Chaowakul, Chatpong Chuenrudeemol, Jeravej Hongsakul, Kanika R’Kul, Jun Sekino Chutayaves Sinthuphan, Suriya Umpansiriratana, Twitee Vajrabhaya, Varudh Varavarn.
Site: Arsenale

Darzanà: Two Arsenals, One Vessel
Commissioners: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (IKSV). Curators: Feride Çiçekoglu, Mehmet Kütükçüoglu, Ertug Uçar. Exhibitors: Hüner Aldemir, Caner Bilgin, Hande Cigerli, Gökçen Erkiliç, Nazli Tümerdem, Yigit Yalgin.
Site: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

United Arab Emirates
Transformations: The Emirati National House
Commissioners: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation. Curator: Yasser Elsheshtawy.
Site: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

United States of America
The Architectural Imagination
Commissioners: Monica Ponce de Leon. Curators: Cynthia Davidson and Monica Ponce de Leon. Exhibitors: Marcelo López-Dinardi and V. Mitch McEwen, A(n) Office, Detroit, Michigan Kelly Bair and Kristy Balliet, BairBalliet, Chicago, Illinois, and Columbus, Ohio, Greg Lynn, Greg Lynn FORM, Los Angeles, California Mack Scogin and Merrill Elam, Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects, Atlanta, GeorgiaMarshall Brown, MARSHALL BROWN PROJECTS, Chicago, Illinois Hilary Sample and Michael Meredith, MOS Architects, New York, New York Florencia Pita and Jackilin Hah Bloom, Pita & Bloom, Los Angeles, California Albert Pope and Jesús Vassallo, Present Future, Houston, Texas Preston Scott Cohen, Preston Scott Cohen Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts Stan Allen, SAA/Stan Allen Architect, New York, New York Thom Moran, Ellie Abrons, Adam Fure, and Meredith Miller, T+E+A+M, Ann Arbor, Michigan Andrew Zago and Laura Bouwman, Zago Architecture, Los Angeles, California.
Site: Giardini

Yemen  (New)
Beautiful Yemen
Commissioners: Mr. Ayed Ali Al-Shawafy, Undersecretary for Cultural relations, Ministry of Culture, Yemen.
Site: Arsenale

ull list of participants (via

51N4E (Brussels, Belgium)
Freek Persyn; Johan Anrys

ADNBA (Bucharest, Romania)
Andrei Serbescu; Adrian-Ioan Untaru

Aires Mateus (Lisbon, Portugal)
Francisco Aires Mateus; Manuel Aires Mateus

Al Borde (Quito, Ecuador)
David Barragán; Pascual Gangotena; Marialuisa Borja; Esteban Benavides

Alexander Brodsky (Moscow, Russia)

Alonso de Santos Estudio (Madrid, Spain)
Francisco Alonso de Santos

Amateur Architecture Studio (Hangzhou, China)
Wang Shu; Lu Wenyu

Anupama Kundoo Architects (Auroville, India)
Anupama Kundoo

Architecture and Vision (Bomarzo – Viterbo, Italy)
Arturo Vittori

Arno Brandlhuber + Christopher Roth (Berlin, Germany)
Arno Brandlhuber; Christopher Roth

Assemble (London, Great Britain)

Atelier Bow-Wow (Tokyo, Japan)
Yoshiharu Tsukamoto; Momoyo Kaijima; Yoichi Tamai

Atelier Peter Zumthor & Partner (Haldenstein, Switzerland)
Peter Zumthor

Barozzi / Veiga (Barcelona, Spain)
Alberto Veiga; Fabrizio Barozzi

Batlle i Roig Arquitectes (Barcelona, Spain)
Enric Batlle; Joan Roig

BeL Sozietät für Architektur (Köln, Germany)
Anne-Julchen Bernhardt; Jörg Leeser

Bernaskoni (Moscow, Russia)
Boris Bernaskoni

Block Research Group, ETH Zurich (Zurich, Switzerland)
Philippe Block; Tom Van Mele
Ochsendorf, DeJong & Block (Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA)
John Ochsendorf; Matthew DeJong; Philippe Block
Escobedo Construction (Buda, Texas, USA)
David Escobedo

C+S Architects (Treviso, Italy)
Carlo Cappai; Maria Alessandra Segantini

Cadaval & Solà-Morales (Barcelona, Spain)
Eduardo Cadaval; Clara Solà-Morales

Cecilia Puga (Santiago, Chile)

Christ & Gantenbein (Basil, Switzerland)
Emanuel Christ; Christoph Gantenbein
Stefano Graziani

Christian Kerez Zürich (Zurich, Switzerland)
Christian Kerez

David Chipperfield Architects (Berlin, Germany)
David Chipperfield

designworkshop: sa (Durban, South Africa)
Andrew Makin

El equipo Mazzanti – Giancarlo Mazzanti, Carlos Medellín, María Mazzanti (Bogotá, Colombia)
Giancarlo Mazzanti

Ensamble Studio (Madrid, Spain)
Antón García-Abril; Débora Mesa Molina

EPEA Internationale Umweltforschung (Hamburg, Germany)
Michael Braungart

Estudi d’Arquitectura Toni Gironès (Barcelona, Spain)
Toni Gironès

Estudio del Paisaje Teresa Moller & Asociados (Santiago, Chile)
Teresa Moller

Film First (New York, USA)
Gary Hustwit

Forensic Architecture (London, Great Britain)
Eyal Weizman

G124 (Gruppo di lavoro del Senatore Renzo Piano) (Rome, Italy)
Renzo Piano

Gabinete de Arquitectura (Asuncion, Paraguay)
Solano Benítez; Gloria Cabral; Solanito Benítez

Grafton Architects (Dublin, Ireland)
Yvonne Farrell; Shelley McNamara

Grupo EPM – Departamento de intervenciones urbanas sostenibles (Medellín, Colombia)
Horacio Valencia

GrupoTalca (Talca, Chile)
Martín del Solar; Rodrigo Sheward

Herzog & de Meuron (Basil, Switzerland)
Jacques Herzog; Pierre de Meuron
Agav Films (Paris, France)
Amos Gitai

Hollmén Reuter Sandman Architects (Helsinki, Finland)
Saija Hollmén; Jenni Reuter; Helena Sandman

Hugon Kowalski + Marcin Szczelina (Poznan, Poland)
Hugon Kowalski; Marcin Szczelina; Klaudia Dopierala; Maria Dondajewska

Inês Lobo, Arquitectos (Lisbon, Portugal)
Inês Lobo

Jiakun Architects (Chengdu, China)
Liu Jiakun

João Luís Carrilho da Graça (Lisbon, Portugal)

José María Sánchez García (Madrid, Spain)

Kashef Chowdhury / Urbana (Dhaka, Bangladesh)
Kashef Mahboob Chowdhury

Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA (Tokyo, Japan)
Kazuyo Sejima; Ryue Nishizawa

Kengo Kuma and Associates (Tokyo, Japan)
Kengo Kuma

Kéré Architecture (Berlin, Germany)
Francis Kéré

LAN (Paris, France)
Umberto Napolitano; Benoît Jallon

Luyanda Mpahlwa DesignSpaceAfrica (South Africa)
Luyanda Mpahlwa

M. Giuseppina Grasso Cannizzo (Vittoria – Ragusa, Italy)

Manuel Herz Architects (Basil, Switzerland)
Manuel Herz

Marte.Marte Architects (Weiler, Austria)
Bernhard Marte; Stefan Marte

Matharoo Associates (Ahmedabad, India)
Gurjit Singh Matharoo

menos é mais (Porto, Portugal)
Francisco Viera de Campos; Cristina Guedes

NLÉ (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Kunlé Adeyemi

Norman Foster Foundation (Madrid, Spain)
Norman Foster
Redline-EPFL (Lausanne, Switzerland)
Jonathan Ledgard
Ochsendorf, DeJong & Block (Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA)
John Ochsendorf ; Matthew DeJong; Philippe Block
Block Research Group, ETH Zurich (Zurich, Switzerland)
Philippe Block; Tom Van Mele

OMA – Office for Metropolitan Architecture (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
Rem Koolhaas

ORG Permanent Modernity (Brussels, Belgium)
Alexander D’Hooghe, Luk Peeters, Natalie Seys

Paulo David (Funchal, Portugal)

Pezo von Ellrichshausen (Concepcion, Chile)
Mauricio Pezo; Sofía von Ellrichshausen

Rahul Mehrotra and Felipe Vera (Cambridge, Washington, USA)
Rahul Mehrotra; Felipe Vera

Raphael Zuber (Chur, Switzerland)

Recetas Urbanas (Siviglia, Spain)
Santiago Cirugeda

Renato Rizzi (Venice, Italy)

Robust Architecture Workshop (Colombo, Sri Lanka)
Milinda Pathiraja

Rock Garden (Chandigarh, India)
Anuj Saini

Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners (London, Great Britain)
Richard Rogers; Graham Stirk; Ivan Harbour

Rural Studio, Auburn University (Newbern, Alabama, USA)
Andrew Freear; Rusty Smith

Rural Urban Framework, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Joshua Bolchover; John Lin

SAAS (Porto, Portugal)
Samuel Gonçalves

School of Architecture, University of Waterloo (Cambridge, Ontario, Canada)
Robert Jan van Pelt; Anne Bordeleau; Sascha Hastings; Donald McKay

Simon Velez (Bogotá, Colombia)

Souto Moura – Arquitectos, S.A. (Porto, Portugal)
Eduardo Souto de Moura

SPBR Arquitetos (São Paulo, Brazil)
Angelo Bucci

Studio Anna Heringer (Laufen, Germany)
Anna Heringer
Lehm Ton Erde Baukunst (Schlins, Austria)
Martin Rauch
Architekturmuseum der TUM (Monaco, Germany)
Andres Lepik

Studio Jaeeun-Choi (Tokyo, Japan)
Shigeru Ban Architects (Tokyo, Japan)
Jaeeun-Choi; Shigeru Ban

Studio Mumbai Architects (Mumbai, India)
Bijoy Jain

Studio Snozzi (Locarno, Switzerland)
Luigi Snozzi

Studio TAMassociati (Venice, Italy)
Massimo Lepore; Raul Pantaleo; Simone Sfriso

Tadao Ando Architect & Associates (Osaka, Japan)
Tadao Ando

Tatiana Bilbao Estudio (Mexico City, Mexico)
Tatiana Bilbao
Rozana Montiel Estudio de Arquitectura (Mexico City, Mexico)
Rozana Montiel
Dellekamp Arquitectos (Mexico City, Mexico)
Derek Dellekamp
Alejandro Hernández (Mexico City, Mexico)

Transsolar (Stuttgart, Germany)
Matthias Schuler
Anja Thierfelder Freie Architektin (Stuttgart, Germany)
Anja Thierfelder

TYIN tegnestue (Trondheim, Norway)
Yashar Hanstad; Andreas Grønvedt Gjertsen

VAVStudio (Iran)
Arash Aliabadi; Afshin Farzin; Saman Shamsbeki; Sakhi Shirmohammadi; Amin Tadjsoleiman

Vo Trong Nghia Architects (Hanoi, Vietnam)
Vo Trong Nghia

Werner Sobek (Stuttgart, Germany)

ZAO / Standardarchitecture (Beijing, China)
Zhang Ke

Related Stories