Newsletter Subscription
Print Subscription
Change Address
News
07.28.2010
12.31.2018> Mapping Lower Manhattan
Lower Manhattan is collectively the hardest-charging construction site in the city, with streets being renewed, parks planted, condominiums converted, and towers marching skyward. With a helping hand from the Lower Manhattan Construction Command Center, AN takes a snapshot of the district as it will appear at year-end in 2018 -- with a nod to the developers and architects who are designing downtown's future.
The Lower Manhattan Construction Command Center's database includes 3-D models of projects now under way, shown here in their projected state of completion in 2018 (Click to zoom).
Map Courtesy LMCCC
 
 

World Trade Center Site

1.   1 WORLD TRADE CENTER
Developer: Port Authority
Architect: SOM

2.   2 WORLD TRADE CENTER
Developer:
Silverstein Properties
Architect: Foster + Partners

3.   3 WORLD TRADE CENTER
Developer: Silverstein Properties
Architect: Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

4.   4 WORLD TRADE CENTER
Developer: Silverstein Properties
Architect: Maki and Associates

5.   5 WORLD TRADE CENTER
Developer: Port Authority
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox

6.   WORLD TRADE CENTER TRANSPORTATION HUB
Developer: Port Authority
Architect: Santiago Calatrava

7.   NATIONAL SEPTEMBER 11 MEMORIAL AND MUSEUM
Developer: National September 11 Memorial & Museum Foundation
Architect: Michael Arad, Peter Walker, and Davis Brody Bond Aedas

8.   LIBERTY PARK
Developer: Port Authority
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox


Transportation and Street Improvement

9.   WEST STREET PROMENADE SEGMENT 2
Address: West St. between West Thames and Chambers St.
Developer: New York State Dept. of Transportation
Architect: Stantec

10.   FULTON STREET CORRIDOR
Developer: NYC Department of Design and Construction
Architect: NYC Department of Design and Construction

11.   FULTON STREET TRANSIT CENTER
Address: 192 Broadway and 1–3 John St.
Developer: Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Architect: Grimshaw Architects/James Carpenter

12.   BROOKLYN BRIDGE REHABILITATION
Developer: NYC Department of Transportation
Architect/Engineer: URS


Park and Landscape

13.   HUDSON RIVER PARK TRIBECA SEGMENT
Address: Between North Moore and Hubert Sts.
Developer: Hudson River Park Trust
Masterplan: Sasaki Associates
Landscape Architect: Mathews Nielsen

14.   SEAGLASS CAROUSEL
Address: Battery Park
Developer: Battery Conservancy and NYC Parks Department
Architect: WXY Architecture + Urban Design with George Tsypin Opera Factory
Landscape Architect: Starr Whitehouse

15.   PLAYSPACE
Address: Battery Park
Developer: Battery Conservancy and NYC Parks Department
Architect: Gehry Partners
Landscape Architect: Starr Whitehouse

16.   PETER MINUIT PLAZA
Address: Whitehall Ferry Terminal
Developer: MTA, NYC DOT, NYC Parks Dept., and Battery Conservancy
Architect: NYC Parks Department

17.   COLLECT POND PARK
Address: Leonard St. between Centre and Lafayette
Developer: NYC Parks Department
Architect: NYC Parks Department

18.   ALLEN AND PIKE STREET MALLS
Address: Houston St. to South St.
Developer: NYC Parks Department
Architect: AECOM

19.   RUTGERS SLIP PARK
Address: Cherry St., Rutgers Slip, and FDR Dr.
Developer: NYC Parks Department
Architect: Thomas Balsley Associates

20.   CATHERINE SLIP PARK
Address: Catherine Slip at Cherry St.
Developer: NYC Parks Department
Landscape Architect: Thomas Balsley Associates

21.   JAMES MADISON PLAZA
Address: Pearl St., Madison St., and St. James Pl.
Developer: NYC Parks Department
Architect: NYC Parks Department

22.   DELURY SQUARE PARK
Address: Fulton St. at Gold St.
Developer: NYC Parks Department
Architect: NYC Parks Department

23.   LITTLE PEARL STREET PARK
Address: Pearl St. between Fulton and Beekman Sts.
Developer: NYC Parks Department
Architect: NYC Parks Department

24.   TITANIC PARK
Address: Pearl St., Fulton St., and Water St.
Developer: NYC Parks Department
Architect: NYC Parks Department

25.   PECK SLIP PARK
Address: Water St. to South St.
Developer: NYC Parks Department
Architect: NYC Parks Department with Quennell Rothschild

26.   BURLING SLIP PLAYGROUND
Address: John St. between South and Front Sts.
Developer: NYC Parks Department
Architect: Rockwell Group

27.   EAST RIVER WATERFRONT
Address: Battery to East River Park
Developer: Lower Manhattan Development Corporation/Economic Development Corporation of New York
Architect: SHoP Architects
Landscape Architect: Ken Smith Landscape Architect 

Residential and Hotel

28.   52 LAIGHT STREET
Developer: Laurel Capital
Architect: Suellen Defrancis Architecture

29.   5 FRANKLIN PLACE
Developer: Sleepy Hudson
Architect: UNStudio

30.   56 LEONARD STREET
Developer: Alexico Group
Architect: Herzog & de Meuron

31.   57 READE STREET
Developer: John Buck
Architect: SLCE Architects

32.   77 READE STREET
Developer: 77 Reade LLC
Architect: BKSK Architects

33.   LIBERY GREEN AND LIBERTY LUXE
Address: 200 and 300 North End Ave.
Developer: Milstein Properties
Architect: Ehrenkrantz Eckstut & Kuhn with Goldstein, Hill & West and Costas Kondylis & Partners

34.   99 CHURCH STREET
Developer: Silverstein Properties
Architect: Robert A.M. Stern Architects

35.   BEEKMAN TOWER
Address: 16–38 Beekman St.
Developer: Forest City Ratner
Architect: Gehry Partners

36.   276 WATER STREET
Developer: Lynda Davey
Architect: Perkins Eastman

37.   254 FRONT STREET
Developer: Magnum Realty Group
Architect: Morris Adjmi Architects

38.   40 GOLD STREET
Developer: Zahav Properties
Architect: Meltzer/Mandl

39.   67 LIBERTY STREET
Developer: Ron Shoshany
Architect: Newman Design Architects

40.   W NEW YORK DOWNTOWN HOTEL & RESIDENCES
Address: 123 Washington St.
Developer: Moinian Group
Architect: Gwathmey Siegel & Associates

41.   50 WEST STREET
Developer: Time Equities
Architect: Murphy/Jahn Architects

42.   50 TRINITY PLACE
Developer: McSam Hotel Group
Architect: Gene Kaufman Architect

43.   70 PINE STREET
Developer: Youngwoo & Associates
Architect: TBA

44.   SETAI NEW YORK
Address: 40 Broad St.
Developer: Setai Group and Zamir Equities
Architect: Denniston International

45.   45 BROAD STREET
Developer: Swig Equities
Architect: Moed de Armas & Shannon and Rockwell Group

46.   DOUBLETREE HOTEL
Address: 8 Stone St.
Developer: Metro One Hotel
Architect: Gene Kaufman Architect

47.   BATTERY MARITIME BUILDING
Address: 10 South St.
Developer: Dermot Company
Architect: Rogers Marvel Architects


School

48.   FITERMAN HALL
Address: 30 West Broadway
Developer: Dormitory Authority of the State of New York
Architect: Pei Cobb Freed & Partners

49.   BEEKMAN STREET SCHOOL
Address: 16-38 Beekman St.
Developer: Forest City Ratner Companies
Architect: Swanke Hayden

50.   PS/IS 276
Address: 55 Battery Pl.
Developer: School Construction Authority
Architect: Dattner Architects

51.   URBAN ASSEMBLY SCHOOL OF BUSINESS FOR YOUNG WOMEN
Address: 26 Broadway
Developer: School Construction Authority
Architect: John Ciardullo Architects


Commercial

52.   GOLDMAN SACHS HEADQUARTERS
Address: 200 Murray St.
Developer: Goldman Sachs
Architect: Pei Cobb Freed & Partners

53.   20 MOTT STREET
Developer: Regal Investments
Architect: JHC Consulting

54.   72 WALL STREET
Developer: Youngwoo & Associates
Architect: TBA