Event Overview Day 1: Conference Program Who Should Attend Meet the Speakers Sponsor/Sponsorship Information Register Online Day 2: Workshops

Key Note Speaker:
Patrik Schumacher
Director, Zaha Hadid Architects

Thursday, February 16, 2012
8AM-5:00PM

McGraw-Hill Auditorium
New York, New York
Venue Information ]

METALS IN CONSTRUCTION 2012
FACADES CONFERENCE Schedule

7:30-8:00AM

Check in and breakfast

8:00-8:05AM

Introductory remarks, Gary Higbee, Director of Industry Development
Ornamental Metal Institute of New York

8:05-8:30AM

Bill Zahner, A. Zahner Company
Creating the 21st Century Facade

8:30-9:00AM

Julie Iovine, Session Moderator
Creating the 21st Century Facade: A Discussion with Bill Zahner, A. Zahner Company

9:00-9:30AM

Mic Patterson, ENCLOS
New Skins for Old Bones: Facade Retrofits for Tall Curtain Wall Buildings

9:30-9:45AM

Refreshment break

9:45-10:15AM

Jonathan Mallie, SHoP
Design and Implementation Through Collaborative Practice

10:15-10:45AM

Edward Peck, Leader of Thornton Tomasetti US Midwest Building Skin Practice
Active Solar Analysis of Facade Designs

10:45AM-11:30PM

Sara Hart, Session Moderator
Creating Sustainable Facades with Metal (Robert Anderson, Firestone Building Products), Mesh (Ann Smith, Cambridge Architectural), and Ceramic (Michael P. Johnson, architect): A Round Table Discussion

11:30AM-12:00PM

Julie Iovine, Session Moderator
A Discussion with Dirk Meyer: The General Services Administration's sustainable building initiatives and how they will affect curtain wall design

12:00-1:00PM

Lunch (provided)

1:00-1:05PM

Introductory remarks, William Menking, Editor-In-Chief, The Architect’s Newspaper.

1:05-2:30PM

Brad Bell, University of Texas Arlington School of Architecture, Digital Fabrication Alliance, Introduction
Andrew Vrana, MetaLab, University of Houston College of Architecture, Digital Fabrication Alliance, Session Moderator

Facade Innovation: Performance, Optimization and Integration Presentations and Roundtable Discussion with:
Phillip Anzalone, Director, Laboratory for Applied Building Science, GSAPP, Columbia University
Anna Dyson, Director, CASE | Center for Architecture Science, and Ecology
Erik Verboon, Technical Designer/Façade Consultant, Buro Happold

2:30-3:00PM

Dennis Shelden, Gehry Technologies
Creating the 8 Spruce Street Facade

3:00-3:15AM

Refreshment break

3:15-4:00PM

Federico Negro, Partner, CASE Building Information Modeling and Integrated Practice Consultancy and Reese Campbell, Method Design
Lessons in Digital Collaboration, Case Study Presentation

4:00-4:20PM

Patrik Schumacher, Director, Zaha Hadid Architects
Keynote Address

4:20-4:55PM

Julie Iovine, Session Moderator
Q+A with Patrik Schumacher, Director, Zaha Hadid Architects.

4:55-5:00PM

Closing remarks, Gary Higbee, Director of Industry Development, Ornamental Metal Institute of New York.

 

*Schedule subject to change.

Contact Diana Darling for more info: ddarling@archpaper.com.

 

Gallery & Participant Sponsors

Read about our sponsors here>

Digital Fabrication
Alliance Workshop:

Friday, February 17th


More information>

Receive updates on the latest conference speakers and events!

Name

Company

Phone

Email